Romanticism
?

Log in

Romanticism [entries|friends|calendar]
romanticism87

[ website | Dark Cryptorium ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

F.r.i.e.n.d.s. O.n.l.y. [27 Jun 2027|09:53pm]
[ mood | blah ]

Wee... I have my very own 'Friends Only' sign. I just like the shot (which was taken early today - 5/9/05) so much that I thought I use it for something useful! Well, I guess the picture will do alright for a 'Friends Only' sign. Heh. Do you like it??!! I know I do! =p

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

So to those who've been wandering around my journal, don't just wander. Do add me as a friend... that is, if you dare...

18 comments|post comment

Flying Free [22 Feb 2006|10:26pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Another manipulation. Surreal. A bit hard doing this one. Actually, wanted to do something for the title 'Wish Upon A Star' but I didn't get the right stocks and such. Searched for poems and I came across one which is really good and decided to do something like it. Well, I tried. ^_^

Image hosting by Photobucket
For full view and credits, please go to http://www.deviantart.com/view/29425424

13 comments|post comment

.By The Sea. [21 Feb 2006|02:25am]
[ mood | calm ]

I thought I'd do something with Photoshop. The hardest thing to do about this manipulation is getting the weather/mood dark. Take a look at the original image of the sea here, http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/15866815 . I've messed around with the colours/contrast and finally I think it looks ok now.

Image hosting by Photobucket
For full view and credits, go to http://www.deviantart.com/view/29392047

post comment

.Running out of Time. [05 Feb 2006|12:56am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Valentine's Day coming... Do you guys have plans for that known to be special day? ;-)

I just completed another photo manipulation, which is meant to be Valentine-themed. Honestly, it's hard to describe this one so lets just say it's for all those who are without a date/lover/companion or basically just waiting for someone. I was playing around with the colours too. '.Running out of Time.' features the gorgeous lady, satanicangel666 Below is the completed piece of work.
Image hosting by Photobucket
Original size of Image; http://www.deviantart.com/view/28613044
I'm not sure if I did this ok... Not exactly what I had in mind but I'm actually liking it somehow. O_o Thanks to the satanicangel666 and davecharsley for the original model's image!




And oh ya, Happy Valentine's Day in advanced to all those who celebrates it! *hearts*

20 comments|post comment

*sigh* [07 Jan 2006|10:55pm]
[ mood | bored ]

I'm just bored... Nothing to do, so I just opened up Photoshop 7.0 and decided to do something. I really have no idea what to do. I just saw the beautiful image of Tragic Wrath at her stock account and just decided to use that image. Made it for her... Just a simple graphic too. Hope you'll like it...
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Image of her was taken by Matt Miller.
http://mattmiller-photography.com
Original size of artwork at DA; http://www.deviantart.com/view/27374229

12 comments|post comment

.No One There. [04 Dec 2005|05:05pm]
[ mood | blank ]

"The dark, the silent, and the cold
The feeling I have come to the end of my road
Yes these are the things I spend my remaining moments with..."

I haven't been updating this journal much so I apologized for that. Wasn't in the mood to do things online and stuff for the past couple of days. Though finally I did something using Photoshop 7.0. At first, I was really in the mood to do something but then after finding stocks and editing here and there, the excitement slowly fades away until I almost thought of just to close the program and forget the whole thing. But no, I actually continued. Finally got it all done after adding layers, deleting and trying different kind of stock images for the background. Not my best I admit but it'll do for now. I really hope to get back to all these photoshop things!... *sigh*

The model in the manipulation is the gorgeous satanicangel666 and the original image of her was taken by davecharsley. All the photos which Dave showed me of her were beautiful and interesting though I had no idea of what to do with them at first. Which is why it took me quite some time to think about what to do with it and such. I had a lot of things in mind which I could do... but doesn't seem right when actually doing it. Anyways, below is the completed piece. It looks a bit plain though adding more things to it makes it all messier so I stopped right there. Hope you guys will like this one...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Original size of the Image; http://www.deviantart.com/view/25992435

Edited: Cropped.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Sweet Dreams, Lullaby Baby...Collapse )

16 comments|post comment

.Witch of the Dark Forest. [09 Nov 2005|01:16am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

Finally done with another manipulation! I don't like this one much... but I just needed to do something with Photoshop so this is how it turned out. The lady is actually Dani. Her stock can be found at http://dani-stock.deviantart.com
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Original size image; http://www.deviantart.com/view/24986083

4 comments|post comment

.Master. [06 Nov 2005|02:54am]
[ mood | satisfied ]

I meant to do this weeks ago but before, I didn't know what I could do with bene_elim pictures until now. I wanted to do a simple portrait, using the Airbrushing method so I decided to use his image for this one. Below is how it turned out.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Original image; http://i7.photobucket.com/albums/y288/Bene_elim/Roses16edited.jpg
Submitted Image at DA; http://www.deviantart.com/view/24864023
Photographer; bene_elim's sister to be exact. =)
If you've seen the original image, compare this edited version to the original. You'll then see the differences. I'm not sure if this turned out good... but all in all, I am satisfied with it still. A simple portrait. Just how I wanted it to be. ^_^ But I don't know about you guys... I hope you guys will like this one still.

post comment

Full of Images [03 Nov 2005|03:21am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

Won't be long now as I have to sleep early for tomorrow! Yes, it's 3:25AM now on 3rd November so it's already Hari Raya. Selamat Hari Raya to all my beloved Muslim friends! =D I took some pictures just now of someone. Who, you asked? Well, he's my very own brother. The pictures are just for fun and some are for stocks. I was trying out the black cloth for the background so yeah. I did the make-up on him. Sucks, I know, but what the heck. I'm no good in those! And yeah.. my bro's having some kind of skin illness so that is why his cheeks (mostly) looked badly red and such. A pity really but anyways, enjoy...
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
More pictures of BroCollapse )
Random pictures below of a Unicorn (Hercules horse toy lol);
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
One more Unicorn...Collapse )
And last but not least, I actually took a picture of Chocolate cookies for Hari Raya! Bought it at Johor. a_sombre_death would probably like it! lol =P
Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Now I'll be off... Good night/day everyone! *hugs and kisses*

7 comments|post comment

Self Portrait [31 Oct 2005|12:20am]
[ mood | restless ]

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Portrait of Myself
Photograph taken by Lady Elvira
Edited by Me
Original Size: http://www.deviantart.com/view/24621284

14 comments|post comment

.Elizabeth. [21 Oct 2005|02:27am]
[ mood | pleased ]

My very own version of Elizabeth Bathory. Inspired by the true tale of the lady, herself.
And yes, thanks to Kin for the whole idea of her. ;)
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
For the original size image, visit http://www.deviantart.com/view/24245431

15 comments|post comment

.Absinthe. [08 Oct 2005|01:31am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

I've just finished a manipulation whereby the main model is actually the beautiful satanicangel666 and the photograph of her was taken by davecharsley. This is actually thought by davecharsley for the Decline Gothica models to work with other people and I'm glad to be one to help them still eventhough the long distance between myself and them. It took me 3 hours to get this completed and I hope it is worth it. I actually have a lot of things to be done within this week and so I decided to get this completed first. I happened to like how it turned out actually... I really hope you do too.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
The title '.Absinthe.' was first suggested by bellablack and decided by Satanic Angel.

For the original size, visit http://www.deviantart.com/view/23766679

I hope Dave and the model don't mind the fact that I posted the completed image over at my DeviantArt gallery first as I had to post it somewhere whereby the quality of the original size image is still there (without being distorted) and there's no other better place than DeviantArt itself.

Last but not least, again I hope you guys will like it. Now I can move on to the other things that are in my things-to-do list. =)

15 comments|post comment

The Devil's Regret [01 Oct 2005|01:42am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

Just another photo manipulation.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Original - http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/23504757

17 comments|post comment

.Ballerina. [27 Aug 2005|01:20am]
[ mood | pleased ]

My very own ballerina...
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
To view the original, go to http://www.deviantart.com/view/22200069 and if you have not know yet, do visit my deviant art account at http://darkcryptorium.deviantart.com for more of my work.

14 comments|post comment

Neoprints! [04 Aug 2005|10:48pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

It's been long since I last took neoprints! Finally took those again with my best friend, Ayu. :) It was actually on 2nd August, not 3rd but somehow I forgot about it and it was only when I've put all the '3rd August' text on it, then I remembered, hehe. We had not much money so we only took twice. Below are the few that I really like. I'll post the rest soon. By the way, we had so much fun! =D

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Click here for more NEOPrints!Collapse )

I miss Five so much. *hearts* Went out with him just now but he had to work at 7p.m. so sent him to work and now really miss him!

9 comments|post comment

Blair Witch? [25 Jul 2005|11:14pm]
[ mood | satisfied ]

Finally... something that I have not been doing since a long time! Today's my off day so I took the opportunity to do something with Photoshop. Took me quite some time while doing this manipulation but it's all done now. Quite simple, I must say but for now, I hope this will do.

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
For the original size image, go to http://www.deviantart.com/view/20965214.

Does it remind you of 'The Blair Witch'?

4 comments|post comment

Random Pictures... [11 Jul 2005|11:07pm]
[ mood | loved ]

Just thought I'd post some pictures up here, which I've taken for the past few days, while not being online. I've been busy with work mostly but eventhough I worked 6 days last week, I actually got to spend the time with Five a lot. While working, and not at work. Always seems to see him. =p

I've taken some pictures of him and I'll just post it here so as now you know how he looks like. Though he's all mine! Lol. ;p
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
And yes, you guessed it right. He's a Chinese... not Malay. ;) But he's Malaysian. No matter what, I love him dearly. *hearts*
Clicky Click...Collapse )
Pardon me for posting pictures of him mostly... cos' I'm just so happy to have this baby of mine. Now I can easily visit my own journal to see his pics (whenever I miss him) too.

Aite, enough of the lovey dovey thingy. Other than that, life's still the same. Always busy with work. And oh yes, I've heard about the London tragedy recently. My heart goes to all those people over there... and those families who are related to the ones involved. I hope for the better for everyone soon!

Nonetheless, I'll try to ask for more days off next week. 'Til then, take care everyone! Muacks! *Much love*

4 comments|post comment

Dragon's Lair [29 Jun 2005|04:50pm]
[ mood | cheerful ]

I was bored so I decided to open up Adobe Photoshop and play with it. Honestly, I had no idea of what I should do! I was totally blank already, which sucks. Though I remembered darkdelirium beautiful picture and thought of using it. Oh yes, I had asked her for the permission to use her images so for those who thinks that you could simply just use those images like I did, do ask her permission first. =) Below's how it turned out. I decided to create something like as if it's in a different world (cartoon graphic kind) or so but I'm not sure whether it turned out ok. :s Doing something like this that start off with no ideas (totally blank!) and such isn't an easy thing, I tell ya.
Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Sorry if the image is kind of big. Thought of putting it under the cut but that might not get your attention easily since my blog isn't that interesting to read at first sight. ;)

Model; Thanks to beautiful darkdelirium!
Mask; The talented model herself!
Photographer; Chris Dean

Brushes thanks to Adobe Photoshop 7.0, me and PS Laboratory, I think. I've forgotten to save the URL but I remembered something like Laboratory. :s Used a stock (the wall/door) from http://dreamstock.deviantart.com/.

I'm not sure whether I could post it at my DeviantART but if darkdelirium lets me, then I will. =)

11 comments|post comment

Thank you... [28 Jun 2005|12:00am]
[ mood | and Loved ]

Finally I'm 18!!!! Yayness... I'm looking forward to this age. I would like to start schooling again soon and I would like to get a car license. =) Somehow, I'm simply just very happy for my 18th birthday. Unlike my previous birthdays. And not just few people remembered but a lot more than I thought! I'm thankful... :) I would like to thank all those people who've greeted me a Happy 18th Birthday... I'll mention all their names (offline and online friends) below. Some with personal messages I have for them in return. As for the rest, I'd like to thank you still! I love each and everyone of you!

*My mum; Thank you for very much, dearest Mum! =) *hugs* You never fail to be the first to wish me a Happy Birthday... ;p Love you, Mum!
*My dad; Thank you, beloved dad... I appreciate it very much. =)
*My brother; Haha... greet me through sms eventhough in the same house, huh? Lol. Don't be naughty and always look on the bright side. Listen and do what's right... not the other way round aite. ;)
*Five; Thank you for the birthday greeting! You actually greeted me 2 days before in advanced and you gave me something which I'm happy to be the one to have it! ;p Love you very much, dearest! *hugs and kisses*
*Ayu; Thank you best friend! Just weeks ago it was your birthday and now it's my turn to finally be 18! Hehehe. Love ya, dearest sister of mine! :) *hugs*
*Idayu; My long lost twin sister! Lol. Thank you very much for the birthday greeting! Truly appreciate it... <3
*Ain; Thanks for the birthday sms... :) *hugs* We should hang out more often!
*Mariana - A colleague of mine who's pretty new at work.
*Shirin; Thank you, love! :)
*Haida - Another colleague whom I adore dearly, just like a sister to me.
*Erin; Thank you dearest sis for the greeting! Love ya!
*Hafiz; My very own best friend who happens to be a guy! Thank you, Fiz! Love ya, bro!
*Fazlina; Thank you, dearest. =)
*Isabel - Another colleague of mine!
*Kidd - A guy whom I know from Friendster at first. Surprised to know that he actually remembered my birthday and sent me a birthday greeting through sms.
*Clint - Another ex-colleague whom I used to have a crush on. Lol. Thanks to him for the surprise call.
*Faizal - The crazy, weird colleague... lol. Nah, just kidding. Thank you, Faizal, for the greeting!
*Vinod; It's not too late to greet me. ;) Thank you still for the surprise call also! Hehe.
*Filzah - A pretty, quiet former colleague of mine, who happens to be a great dancer! Thank you, hun.
*Ijat; Thanks for remembering and for each and every comments you said. I appreciate every testimonials you sent to me on Friendster and for taking the time to say at least a 'Hi' over at MSN whenever you see me online. Thanks a million!
*Farah; I miss you, dearest sis! You're just like a sister to me... we should meet up and hang out soon!
*Mamat; Thanks for the birthday greeting still... ;)

Online friends like ceeteh, ebonygates, damiens and gothicmodel here in LJ.
Nathalie (gothicdesign) over at DeviantArt. =) Thank you, beloved ones!

Other colleagues; Zaq, Roxanne, Irene (She's my supervisor and thanks to her for my Muddy Mud pie!), Hui Lin and Sri. Thank you all for the birthday wishes! *hugs*

If I actually forgot someone, let me know cos' it's not my intention to as this year, I have more people who remembered my birthday than I expected! Really sorry... but thanks once again to everyone who wishes me an 18th birthday. I feel very special this year. *Hugs & Kisses to all*

6 comments|post comment

Birthday Countdown! [22 Jun 2005|01:28am]
[ mood | peaceful ]

Lol, shameless countdown. My birthday's on this coming Monday, which is 27th June. So gifts, anyone? ;p Hehe, nah... I'm not expecting anything from online friends nor offline friends. Firstly because it's most likely that not more than 10 people remembers my birthday (sad but true, lol) without me reminding them, that is. Secondly, not many people are really close to me to actually know what I'd like for a birthday gift and such. Besides my family and few close-knit friends, of course. It's alright though cos' I'm used to not getting gifts or being remembered for my birthday. It's just a birthday... but of course, it would be nice to actually get something from someone, don't you agree? ;)

Anyways, yes... few more days to go until I'll finally be 18!!!! Not that it'll be much of a difference... but hey, I'm getting older. =)

6 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]